7 Locations: East Melbourne, Melbourne CBD, Richmond, Surrey Hills, Mill Park, South Yarra & Sunshine

Call Us Now:
(03) 9419 7172

Privacy Policy

Privacy protection and confidentiality of health information is essential for quality health care and VCPS is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the information we hold about you.

 

This policy explains:
- how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information;
- how you may access your personal information;
- how we protect the quality and security of your personal information;
- how you may seek correction of any personal information we hold; and
- how you may make a complaint about our handling of your personal information.  

 

In addition to our professional and ethical obligations, at a minimum, VCPS handles your personal information in accordance with federal and state privacy law.  This includes complying with the federal Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) forming part of the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Victorian Health Privacy Principles (HPPs) forming part of the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

More information about the APPs and HPPs can be found on the Australian Information Commissioner's website www.oaic.gov.au or in hard copy on request from our Practice reception. 

 

Collection of information

The Practice collects and holds personal information about you so that we may properly assess, diagnose, treat and be proactive in your health care needs. 

 

The type of personal information we collect may include:

- personal details (name, address, date of birth, Medicare number);
- your medical history;
- notes made during the course of a consultation;
- referral to other health services providers;
- results and reports received from other health service providers; and
- credit card or direct debit information for billing purposes.

 

Wherever practicable we will collect this information from you personally - either at the Practice, over the phone, via written correspondence or via internet if you transact with us online.  

In some instances we may need to collect information about you from other sources such as referring doctors, treating specialists, pathology, radiology, hospitals or other health care providers.  

In an emergency, we may collect information from your immediate family, friends or carers. 


Use and disclosure

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed for purposes directly related to providing you with quality health care, or in ways you would reasonably expect us to use it in order to provide you with this service. 

This includes use or disclosure: 

- to the professional team directly involved in you health care, including treating doctors, pathology services, radiology services and other specialists outside this medical practice.  For example, this may occur through referral to other practitioners when requesting medical tests or in the report or result returned to us following the referrals;
- to the Practice's administrative staff for billing and other administrative tasks necessary to run our practice.  Our staff are trained in the handling of personal information in accordance with the Practice Privacy Policy;
- to your health insurance fund, Medicare or other organisations responsible for the financial aspects of your care;
- where required by law, for example, pursuant to a subpoena;
- to insurers or lawyers for the defence of a medical claim; and/or
- to assist with training and education of other health care professionals.

Our practice does not intend to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. 

 

Information Quality

We aim to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. To this end our staff may ask you to confirm that your personal details are correct when you attend a consultation. Please let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or not up to date.

 

Storage

Our Practice takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold, by:
- securing our premises;
- using passwords on all electronic systems and databases and varying access levels to protect electronic information from unauthorised interference, access, modification or disclosure;  and
- storing hard copy records in secure locations that are accessible only to Practice staff. 

 

Access to your personal information

Under law you have a right to access personal information we hold about you. Please contact our Practice Manager for more information on our Access to Medical Records Policy.

We ask that you put your request in writing. A fee for the retrieval and copying of your medical record will apply, charged in accordance with the schedule of fees specified in the Health Records Regulations 2008 (Vic), plus GST. This fee is not redeemable through Medicare.

 

Amendment of your personal information

If you consider the information we hold about you is not correct, please contact the Practice in writing.  You have the right to have any incorrect information corrected. 

 

What happens if you choose to withhold your personal information?

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide the Practice with the personal details requested, it may limit our ability to provide you with full service. We encourage you to discuss your concerns with our reception staff prior to your first consultation or with your doctor.   

 

 

Privacy Policy for Our Web Site Users

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how our web site “VCPS.com.au” uses and protects any information that you give “VCPS.com.au” when you use this website.

“VCPS.com.au” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

“VCPS.com.au” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

QUESTIONS, COMMENTS, OR REPORT OF INCIDENTS

You may direct questions, comments or reports to our reception team on the "Contact Us" page:

REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WITHOUT NOTICE

This Privacy Policy is dynamic. It will continually change. You may not assume that it remains the same and you agree to check the policy each time you visit the site for changes. Unless, in the sole opinion of the website, this policy changes so drastically as to suggest a posted notification on the site or via email, you will receive no notification of changes to this Privacy Policy nor, under any circumstances, does this site promise notification. Your continued use of this site always evidences your acceptance of the terms this Privacy Policy or any modifications.

LATEST UPDATE

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 20th May 2016